1. The conviction must be a Wisconsin felony.
[…] 4. The individual must have successfully completed their sentence. 

This restrictive approach makes most individuals convicted of crimes ineligible for expungement. Despite these limitations, expunged convictions do not appear on public court databases and cannot be considered by employers. 

Arrest Record Removal 

Arrest records, even without resulting convictions, can pose significant employment barriers. The Wisconsin Department of Justice maintains records of individuals arrested and fingerprinted upon custody. Under Wis. Stat. § 165.84, “Any person arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings, shall have any fingerprint record taken in connection therewith removed from the department’s records upon request.” 

To remove an arrest record, individuals must submit a request to the Wisconsin Department of Justice’s Crime Information Bureau, along with documentation showing the case was dismissed or resulted in no charges. Once successfully removed, the arrest record is no longer publicly accessible.