Our team has decades of experience serving people across the state and throughout the country.
[…] • Sueldos y Salarios
  • Contact
  • Search

Employees Rights Choose Their Doctor After a Work Injury

Home  >  Blog  >  Employees Rights Choose Their Doctor After a Work Injury

August 2, 2019 | By Hawks Quindel, S.C.
Employees Rights Choose Their Doctor After a Work Injury

The Right to Choose Your Own Worker’s Compensation Doctor in Wisconsin

Unlike most other states, the Wisconsin Worker's Compensation Act provides injured workers in Wisconsin broad rights to choose their own treating practitioners after a work injury. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 102.42(2) directs employers to “offer” to the injured worker “his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist.” The employer must also pay the travel mileage for related medical treatment with that doctor.

Common Problems Relating to a Worker’s Choice of Practitioner Rights