Eastern Airlines in which the court reversed a trial court decision in which an Illinois federal court found that Eastern Airlines violated Karen Ulane’s rights when it terminated her employment after her transition.

Wisconsin’s anti-discrimination law, the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, does not explicitly prohibit discrimination on the basis of transgender status. Unlike Title VII, however, the WFEA prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of “sexual orientation.” Wis. Stat. § 111.31(1). For purposes of the state law, “sexual orientation” is defined as: “having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such a preference or being identified with such a preference.” Contrary to popular misconceptions, transgender is not a sexual orientation.